• Is my organization required to conduct a Single Audit?
[…] FAQs

  • Is my organization required to conduct a Single Audit?
    Answer:

    Federal Single Audit — According to 2 CFR Part 200—Subpart F—Audit Requirements §200.501   Audit requirements.  "(a) Audit required. A non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity's fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part."

     

    State Single Audit — According to Connecticut General Statutes (CGS) Sec. 4-231,“When single audits required or program-specific audits.