TO: | Freedom of Information Commission |
[…] [42] 43. It is concluded, therefore, that the respondents did not violate the disclosure provisions of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., by not providing the complainant with copies of IC-2015-055-[8]9 through IC-2015-055-13.
[43] 44. With respect to IC-2015-055-17 through IC-2015-055-56, the respondents claim that such records are exempt pursuant to §1-210(b)(13), G.S.
[44] 45. Section 1-210(b)(13), G.S., provides “[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of “[r]ecords of an investigation or the name of an employee providing information under the provisions of section 4-61dd [i.e., whistleblower statute] or sections 4-276 to 4-280 [i.e., CT False Claims Act], inclusive.” (Emphasis added).