TO: | Freedom of Information Commission |
[…] 10. It is found that the University of Connecticut respondents maintain the records described in paragraph 2, above[, and it is therefore concluded that such records are “public records” and must be disclosed in accordance with §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., unless they are exempt from disclosure].
Paragraph 11 of the Hearing Officer’s Report is amended as follows:
11. It is found that, by letter dated September 28, 2012, the FOI Officer informed the complainant that the records he requested were [exempt from disclosure] NOT PUBLIC RECORDS pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §10a-154a, entitled “Performance and evaluation records of faculty and professional staff members not public records.”
Paragraph 13 of the Hearing Officer’s Report is amended as follows:
13. It is found that the records at issue in this case are the end result of a University of Connecticut Health Center (“UCHC”) grievance procedure.