TO: | Freedom of Information Commission |
[…] 18. [19.] However, it is concluded that §54-142a(e)(1), G.S., expressly authorizes disclosure of erased records by the respondents to the complainant, who is the subject of the records, upon proof of his identity.
19. [20.] At the hearing on this matter, the respondents suggested that the complainant’s failure to file a motion with the court to obtain access to his records precluded him from receiving the records from the respondents. However, it is concluded that §54-142a(e)(1), G.S., does not require the subject of erased records to file a motion with the court. (Compare §54-142a(f), G.S., which permits “[u]pon motion properly brought … disclosure of such records (1) to a defendant in an action for false arrest arising out of the proceedings so erased, or (2) to the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel in connection with any perjury charges which the prosecutor alleges may have arisen from the testimony elicited during the trial ….” The complainant falls within neither of those two categories of persons who are required to move the court for disclosure of erased records.)
20. [21.] The respondents also maintain that they are permitted to withhold the requested records pursuant to §1-215, G.S.,