Final Decision FIC2012-008
[…] 7. Section 1-225(f), G.S., provides as follows:
A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.
8. Section 1-231(a), G.S., provides as follows:
At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further, that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.
9. It is found that the complainant is the Deputy Executive Director of CREC and also serves as the Superintendent of CREC Schools.
10. It is found that the respondent chairwoman is the President of Manchester Community College.