Final Decision FIC2011-421
[…] 5. It is found that the two fee waiver applications, the respondents’ and the Superior Court’s, request similar information concerning assets, income and liabilities. However, the respondents’ application additionally requires supporting documentation, as well as an affidavit swearing to the truth of the information submitted.
     6.  It is found that, by letter dated July 29, 2011, the respondents acknowledged the complainant’s July 27 request, and indicated that his request would be processed upon receipt of the $16.00 fee authorized by §29-10b, G.S., which provides:
          The Commissioner of Public Safety shall charge the following fees for the item or service indicated:
          (1) Each search of the record files made pursuant to a request for a copy of an accident or investigative report which results in no document being produced, six dollars, and on and after July 1, 1993, sixteen dollars.
          (2) Each copy of an accident or investigative report, six dollars, and on and after July 1, 1993, sixteen dollars.
     7.  It is found that the complainant neither remitted the $16.00 fee, nor submitted the respondents’ fee waiver application.