Advisory Opinion No. 2004-2
[…] In this instance, Rep. Amann is specifically seeking the interpretation in question in order to ascertain whether, in his judgment, remedial legislation may be necessary during the 2004 session of the General Assembly. In response to this request, the following advisory opinion is intended to provide a general interpretation of §1-84(m)(l) and the Code’s related gift provisions. This Opinion is not based on any specific set of facts, nor should it be construed as referring to, or prejudicing, any enforcement proceeding which may be currently pending before the State Ethics Commission.
Subsection 1-84(m)(1) states that
“no public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or
indirectly, any gift, as defined in subsection (e) of section 1-79, from any
person the official or employee knows or has reason to know: (1) is doing business with or seeking to do
business with the department or agency in which the official or employee is
employed.” The cited gift definition,
with exceptions not pertinent, includes within the term anything valued at ten
dollars or more, which is directly and personally received, unless equal or
greater consideration is given in return.