Advisory Opinion No. 2003-12
[…] With regard to §1-84(i), Attorney Orr has also asked whether BL may seek and obtain work that is originally awarded pursuant to the open and public requirements of the Code, but subsequently performed on an “on call” basis. The answer is yes. However, Mr. Landino and all those involved on behalf of the State should be scrupulous to insure that the subsequent on call designations are made in a fair and objective manner consistent with clear, previously established, standards.
Pursuant to §1-84(l) no public official may “influence, direct or solicit existing or new lobbying contracts, agreements or business relationships for or on behalf of any person.” Attorney Orr advises that while no BL Company currently is registered as or retains a lobbyist it may wish to do so in the future. If so, he inquires whether §1-84(l) would prohibit Mr. Landino, while serving as SOS, from participating in the decision to hire or fire, a “communicator lobbyist.”