Advisory Opinion No. 1996-13
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 1996-13
Application Of
Post-State Employment
Restrictions To Laid-Off CHFA Employee
Even though the termination of the petitioner’s state
service was involuntary, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(b) will prohibit him, for one
year after leaving state service, from representing anyone other than the State
for compensation before CHFA, concerning any matter in which the State has a
substantial interest. State Ethics Commission
Advisory Opinion No. 93-5, 54
Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(a) will prohibit the petitioner from ever representing anyone other than the State “concerning any particular matter (1) in which he participated personally and substantially while in state service and (2) in which the state has a substantial interest.” Section 1-84a prohibits disclosure or use of confidential information, acquired in state service, for the financial gain of oneself or another person. This, too, is a life-long prohibition.
Finally, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(d) prohibits a former state
employee “who participated substantially in the negotiation or award of a state
contract obliging the state to pay an amount of fifty thousand dollars or more,
or who supervised the negotiation or award of such a contract” from accepting
employment with a party to the contract (other than the State) for a period of
one year after resignation from his state position if his resignation occurs
less than one year after the contract is signed. The term “resignation,” as used in §1-84b(d),