Advisory Opinion No. 1994-20
[…] services, or other remunerated activity.
The term “confidential information” refers to information, whether
recorded or not, which is “not generally available or released to the public”
by virtue of state or federal law. State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 90-7, 51
The Commission has previously stated that a former state
employee may not act as a consultant to a litigant, other than the State, if
confidential information gained through State service could be of use in
relation to the pending suit. State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 88-6, 49
In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(a) prohibits a former state employee from representing anyone other than the State “concerning any particular matter (1) in which he participated personally and substantially while in state service and (2) in which the State has a substantial interest.” Under the circumstances described by the petitioner, Dr. Phillips may not offer to anyone other than the state his services as an expert witness on the subject of the report in question. Dr.