SN 96(12)
[…] Gen. Stat. §53-344 also previously prohibited the selling, giving or delivering of tobacco in any form to any person under 18 years of age. As amended by 1996 Conn. Pub. Acts 240, §8, Conn. Gen. Stat. §53-344 now prohibits the selling, giving or delivering of tobacco in any form to a person under 18 years of age unless such person is delivering or accepting delivery of tobacco in any form in his or her capacity as an employee.


RESTRICTED CIGARETTE VENDING MACHINE: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-285, as amended by 1996 Conn. Pub. Acts 240, §1, defines "restricted cigarette vending machine" as "a machine used for the dispensing of package cigarettes which automatically deactivates after each individual sale, cannot be left operable after a sale and requires, prior to each individual sale, a face-to-face interaction or display of identification between an employee of the area, facility or business where such machine is located and the purchaser." As amended by 1996 Conn. Pub. Acts 240, §1, Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-285 excludes from the definition of "cigarette vending machine" any restricted cigarette vending machine.