APPLICATION GUIDE FOR TERRESTRIAL
[…] Such facilities are defined in General Statutes § 16-50i (a) (1).
Applicants shall consult General Statutes §§ 16-50g through 16-50aa and Sections 16-50j-1 through 16-50z-4 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies to assure complete compliance with the requirements of those sections. Where appropriate, statutory and regulatory references are noted below.
I. Pre-Application Process (General Statutes § 16-50l (e))
"….at least 60 days prior to the filing of any application with the Council, the applicant shall consult with the municipality in which the facility may be located and with any other municipality required to be served with a copy of the application under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section [any adjoining municipality having a boundary not more than 2500 feet from such facility] concerning the proposed and alternative sites of the facility…..Such consultation with the municipality shall include, but not be limited to, good faith efforts to meet with the chief elected official of the municipality. At the time of the consultation, the applicant shall provide the chief elected official with any technical reports concerning the public need, the site selection process and the environmental effects of the proposed facility. The municipality may conduct public hearings and meetings as it deems necessary for it to advise the applicant of its recommendations concerning the proposed facility. Within 60 days of the initial consultation, the municipality shall issue its recommendations to the applicant. No later than 15 days after submitting the application to the Council, the applicant shall provide to the Council all materials provided to the municipality and a summary of the consultations with the municipality including all recommendations issued by the municipality."
At the time of the municipal consultation, the applicant shall provide the Connecticut Energy Advisory Board the same technical reports concerning the public need, the site selection process and the environmental effects of the proposed facility.