Attorney General's Opinion
[…] As with the standard wage, the present contracts are silent on who is ultimately responsible for paying the increase in minimum wage rates, the contractor or the state. Consistent with our 2006 opinion on standard wage increases, the state should be responsible for reimbursing employers for increases in the minimum wage that occur during the term of a contract.
I recommend that DAS in the future include appropriate provisions in its contracts consistent with this opinion.
Very truly yours,
ATTORNEY GENERAL
1 Conn. Gen. Stat § 4a-82(o) provides as follows: “During the term of the pilot program described in subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of this section, any contract awarded pursuant to section 17b-656 shall remain in effect with no changes in the formula for fair market value. Additionally, any new janitorial contract awarded pursuant to section 17b-656 shall be limited to not more than four full-time employees per contract.”