Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The Board must review this issue to ensure that Representative Morris will in fact be fully compensated for the time that he works for the Board.

          You also question whether the Board’s proposed letter agreement with Representative Morris might violate Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-71e or 31-73.  Section 31-71e prohibits an employer from withholding wages from an employee except under limited circumstances, such as when the employee has agreed to the withholding. Specifically, § 31-71e provides that:

No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless (1) the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the commissioner, or (3) the deductions are authorized by the employee, in writing, for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer and recorded in the employer’s wage record book.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71e.

Similarly, § 31-73 prohibits an employer from requiring an employee to refund wages already paid in order to keep his job. In pertinent part, § 31-73 states: