Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen. Stat. § 2-3a.  At a minimum, Representative Morris must be paid the percentage of his full time salary that is equivalent to the percentage of time that he works for the Board, net of all costs incurred to train and pay a substitute.

         Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-3a prohibits employers from discriminating against employees who are absent from work in order to perform the duties of legislative office. Specifically, § 2-3a states, in pertinent part, that:

No employer of twenty-five or more persons shall discriminate against, discipline or discharge any employee because such employee (1) is a candidate for the office of representative or senator in the General Assembly, (2) holds such office, (3) is a member elect to such office, or (4) loses time from work in order to perform duties as such representative, senator or member-elect, provided the failure of such employer to pay wages or salaries for any such time lost shall not be considered a violation of this section.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-3a(a).

          The General Assembly passed Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-3a in 1959 to protect its members from discrimination and discipline by their employers because of time lost from work in the performance of their legislative duties.