Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Waterbury Financial Planning and Assistance Board, 276 Conn. 355, 356 (2005)(“The process of statutory interpretation  involves the determination of the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of the case, including the question of whether the language does so apply.”)

The most relevant statute, originally enacted over a century ago, has no express reference to “full face” ballots.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. §9-250. Instead, it requires in relevant part that “the names of the political parties and party designations shall be arranged on the [voting] machines, either in columns or horizontal rows as set forth in Section 9-249a [dealing with the order of appearance of parties and candidates], immediately adjacent to the column or row occupied by the candidate or candidates of such political party or organization.”  Id.  Section 9-250 has been amended many times to reflect changes in voting practices.  It was last revised in 1987, prior to the widespread emergence of electronic voting technology.