Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In doing so, the notice requirements set forth in the contract between Pharmacare and the pharmacy regarding termination of the contract should be followed.7

I trust that the foregoing answers your inquiry. Please do not hesitate to contact me if I may be of further assistance.

Very truly yours,


RICHARD BLUMENTHAL



1 We understand  that the particular drug in question is the so-called Plan B morning after pill.

2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-471(f) states that “[n]o administrator shall prohibit a pharmacy from enrolling in a program except for cause, including, but not limited to, previous fraudulent use of program identification cards.”

3 The fifth plan contains no limitation.

4 A “third party prescription program” is “a system of providing for reimbursement for the cost of drugs or pharmaceutical services under a contractual agreement or agreement with a provider of such drugs or services.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-471(a).