Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In your letter you state, in part, that "[wage] executions must be collected by a state marshal." This statement is not literally accurate. Pursuant to relevant statutory provisions, "[i]f a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment payment order, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for a wage execution . . . . On receipt of the application, a clerk of the Superior Court shall issue a wage execution against the judgment debtor, directed to a levying officer, to enforce payment of the judgment." Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-361a (a) (b) (emphasis added)1
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38e as amended by Public Act No. 03-224, § 4 distinctly vests the duty in your commission "[u]pon the death . . . of a state marshal, [to] appoint a qualified individual to oversee and audit the records and accounts of such state marshal and render an accounting to the commission."2
RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Henri Alexandre
Assistant Attorney General
RB/HA