Attorney General's Opinion
[…] When operating, the reels in the machine spin so quickly it is highly improbable that skill could influence the outcome. However, the possibility that skill could, in some way, affect the outcome of the game does not convert this device into a game of skill outside the reach of the gambling laws. Gambling involves risking a value "in whole or in part upon … chance or the operating of a gambling device" Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-278a(2) (emphasis added). A gambling device involves "an element of chance." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-278a(4). Chance must be partly responsible for a win, but need not be exclusively responsible. On the other hand, games outside the scope of the gambling laws are "Legal contests of skill, speed, strength or endurance in which awards are made only to entrants or the owners of entries." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-278a(2). Thus it has been held that where the use of skill is minimal compared with the element of chance in winning, the device is an illegal slot machine. See State v. Parker, 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 598, 601 (App. Div. 1966).