Attorney General's Opinion
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL
Assistant Attorney General
1DOL's regulations define “apprentice” as a person receiving skill training under a written agreement providing specific terms of apprenticeship and employment and “apprentice agreement” as a written agreement entered into by an apprentice with an employer, which meets specific training requirements. Regs. Conn. Agencies, D.O.L., §§ 31-51d-2(e), (i) (1980).
2Connecticut apprenticeship statutes, Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-51a through 31-51e and 31-51j, have recently been renumbered without substantive change as Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-22m through 31-22q and 31-22t.
3Although Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-22o states that "All programs adopted and registered with the Council under said sections [sections 31-22m-31-22q] shall be on a voluntary basis," sections 31-22m to 31-22q specifically provide for mandatory registration of programs with the DOL, not the SAC.