Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In contrast to the numerous statutory references to DOL's authority to register apprentices and apprenticeship programs and agreements with individual apprentices and conduct the administrative functions necessary for such a registration program, the State Apprenticeship Council's statutory responsibilities are advisory and policy directed. In describing the powers and duties of the SAC, Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-22o states that the Council "may adopt recommendations for minimum standards of apprenticeship and for related and supplementary instruction, encourage registration and approval of apprenticeship agreements and training programs and issue certificates of completion . . . The Council shall formulate policies for the effective administration of sections 31-22m to 31-22q, inclusive." (emphasis added). The powers conferred on the SAC by the Connecticut General Assembly do not provide the SAC the authority to register apprentices and apprenticeship programs or operate the administrative machinery necessary to do so.3