Attorney General's Opinion
[…] “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-2z.  In interpreting statutes, the presumption is that “laws are enacted in view of existing relevant statutes . . . and that statutes are to be interpreted with regard to other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law.” Hatt v. Burlington Coat Factory, 263 Conn. 279, 315, 819 A.2d 260 (2003) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Under General Statutes §12-201(4), “insurance company” is defined as “any corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership or combination of persons doing any kind or form of insurance business other than a fraternal benefit society. . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-201(4).1“Insurance” is not defined in the tax statutes, but is defined in the insurance statutes, which can provide guidance in determining the meaning of that word.  State v. Ramos, 271 Conn. 785, 796, 860 A.2d 249 (2004).