Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Non-profit mutual associations are not insurance companies because they are not in the business of insurance. Doucette, 247 Conn. at 465. General Statutes §12-202 imposes a net direct premium tax on domestic insurance companies.  Non-profit mutual insurance associations are not insurance companies, and thus §12-202 does not apply to them.


 

Conclusion

For the forgoing reasons, we conclude that non-profit employers’ mutual insurance associations are not insurance companies within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-201(4) and are therefore not subject to the Connecticut Premium Tax.

Very truly yours,

RICHARD BLUMENTHAL

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Dinah J. Bee

Assistant Attorney General

RB:DJB:db



1 Under General Statutes §38a-1(11), an “‘insurer’ or ‘insurance company’ includes any person or combination of persons doing any kind or form of insurance business other than a fraternal benefit society. . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1(11).  “‘Person’ means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, a limited liability company, an association, a joint stock company, a business trust, an unincorporated organization or other legal entity.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-1(14).