Attorney General's Opinion
[…] (2)  by insuring his full liability under this part, exclusive of any liability resulting from the terms of section 31-284b, in any stock or mutual companies or associations that are or may be authorized to take such risks in this state; or

(3)  by any combination of the methods provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection as he may choose, subject to the approval of the Insurance Commissioner.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-284(b).

The Mutual Association Statutes authorize mutual associations to assume an employer’s workers’ compensation liability under Section 31-284(b)(2).  Section 31-328 provides, in part, that “[w]ith the approval of the Insurance Commissioner, employers who are subject to this chapter and are bound to pay compensation to their employees thereunder may associate themselves, in accordance with the law for the formation of corporations without capital stock, for the purpose of establishing and maintaining mutual associations to insure their liabilities under this chapter; but no such association shall be formed to include employers not in the same or similar trade or business or in trades or businesses with substantially similar degrees of hazard of injury to employees.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-328.

The Connecticut Premium Tax imposes a tax on the total net direct premiums received by domestic insurance companies, which are defined as insurance companies chartered by or organized or constituted within or under the laws of this state under Conn. Gen.