Attorney General's Opinion
[…] That opinion, in relevant part states:
Several statutes explicitly state that Connecticut does not authorize marriage between members of the same sex. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-81r, providing that laws prohibiting discrimination based upon an individual's sexual orientation shall not be "deemed or construed …(4) to authorize the recognition of or the right of marriage between persons of the same sex." See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-727a (4), stating: "it is further found that the current public policy of the state of Connecticut is now limited to a marriage between a man and a woman."
5The marriage statutes on which the Act is modeled presumably do not contain a provision concerning the recognition of out-of-state marriages because the legislature deemed it unnecessary in light of existing common-law principles.