Attorney General's Opinion
[…] 4This office most recently summarized the laws embodying Connecticut's public policy against same-sex marriages in an April 13, 2005 opinion discussing Public Act 05-10 addressed to Governor Rell. That opinion, in relevant part states:
Several statutes explicitly state that Connecticut does not authorize marriage between members of the same sex. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-81r, providing that laws prohibiting discrimination based upon an individual's sexual orientation shall not be "deemed or construed …(4) to authorize the recognition of or the right of marriage between persons of the same sex." See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-727a (4), stating: "it is further found that the current public policy of the state of Connecticut is now limited to a marriage between a man and a woman."