Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Nevertheless, when the legislature authorized the special session less than a week later, it did not include within its authority consideration of this appointment, which it had itself had mandated in P.A. 02-46. Therefore, it must be concluded that the legislature intended that the appointment be made as an interim appointment pursuant to § 4-19.3
I trust this answers your inquiry.
Very truly yours,
RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL
1Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-19 provides in relevant part: "When the General Assembly is not in session and when no other provision has been made for filling any vacancy in an office, . . . appointment to which is made by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly or either branch thereof, the Governor may fill the same until the sixth Wednesday of the next regular session of the General Assembly, and until a successor is elected or appointed and has qualified. . . ."
2The regular session adjourned at midnight on May 6, 2002.
3State ex rel Rundbaken v. Watrous, 135 Conn. 638 (1949), is not to the contrary.