Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Under this statutory scheme, the CLC must certify applications for licenses for the sale of lottery tickets, authorizing submissions and confirming that it will activate such applicants upon licensure. Reg. Sec. 12-568a-6(a)2 The DOSR may license private businesses as lottery sales agents, Reg. Sec. 12-568a-6(b)3 and can license the CLC to sell tickets at locations. Reg. Sec. 12-568a-7.4

The provision in this licensing scheme pertinent to the instant question is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-813(a). This provision requires that proposed venues for lottery ticket sales be in Connecticut only. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The corporation may sell lottery tickets at any location in the state determined by the president which, in the opinion of the president, will best enhance lottery revenues, except that no license shall be issued by the Division of Special Revenue to any person to engage in business exclusively as a lottery sales agent.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-813(a) (Emphasis added).

This requirement is plain and unambiguous. The phrase "in the state" means in Connecticut. See e.g., Chase Manhattan Bank v. Gavin, 249 Conn. 172, 176 n.7, 733 A.2d 782 (1999) ("resident of this state" means resident of Connecticut).