Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In the absence of such proof, and for all of the above stated reasons, we conclude that the Connecticut building at the Eastern States Exposition is not in the State of Connecticut and, therefore, your agency cannot approve the application of the CLC for the sale of Connecticut lottery tickets at that location.

Very truly yours,


RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL



Robert F. Vacchelli
Assistant Attorney General

RB/RFV/bjo


1Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-568a provides as follows:

Regulation of state lottery. The Division of Special Revenue shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, for the purpose of assuring the integrity of the state lottery, concerning the regulation of the state lottery under the operation and management of the Connecticut Lottery Corporation. Such regulations shall include: (1) The licensing of employees of the Connecticut lottery Corporation and any person or business organization awarded the primary contract by said corporation to provide facilities, components, goods or services which are necessary for the operation of the activities authorized by chapter 229a; (2) the approval of procedures of the corporation; (3) the time period for complying with the regulations governing said approval of procedures; (4) offerings of lottery games; (5) minimum prize payouts and payments; (6) regulation of lottery sales agents including qualifications for licensure and license suspension and revocation; (7) assurance of the integrity of the state lottery including the computer gaming system, computer internal control and system testing; and (8) limitations on advertising and marketing content to assure public information as to the odds of winning the lottery and the prohibition of sales of tickets to minors.

2Reg. Sec. 12-568a-6(a) provides:

(a) CLC certification. The CLC shall certify on each lottery sales agent license application that it authorizes submission of the application by such applicant at such location and that it shall activate such applicant as a lottery sales agent upon licensure.