Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Doucette v. Pomes, 247 Conn. 442, 455, 724 A.2d 481 (1999). "In seeking to discern that intent, [the court] look[s] to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter." Doucette, 247 Conn. at 455; Frillici v. Town of Westport, 231 Conn. 418, 431, 650 A.2d 557 (1994).
We start with the more specific of the two statutes. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §36a-65, the Commissioner of Banking is authorized to collect, on an annual basis, an assessment from all Connecticut banking institutions and credit unions in a total "amount sufficient in the commissioner’s judgment to meet the expenses of the Department of Banking, including a reasonable reserve for contingencies." Conn. Gen. Stat. §36a-65(a).2 The assessments collected by the Banking Commissioner are placed in a "special fund," held by the Treasurer, called the "State Banking Fund" (the "Fund"). By Public Act 91-14, June Special Session, the legislature amended section 36a-65 to require that "[o]n and after September 19, 1991, amounts in the fund may be expended only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly." Conn. Gen. Stat. §36a-65(c)(2); Public Act 91-14.
Pursuant to a 1978 amendment, surplus amounts in the Fund are not placed in the General Fund but must be credited, on a pro rata basis, to the banking institutions’ subsequent assessments for the next fiscal year. Conn. Gen.