Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In Re Darlene C., 247 Conn. 1 (1998). Here, since section 36a-65 is a specific statute that expressly governs expenditures and surpluses of the Banking Fund, it would prevail over section 4-96, which applies to increases in the appropriations of specially funded agencies by the Governor generally.4
Accordingly, we conclude that Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-96 does not authorize the Governor to use surplus amounts from the Fund to pay for relocation expenses of the Department without an appropriation for that purpose by the General Assembly pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stats. § 36a-65(c)(2).
We trust that this opinion responds to your concerns.
Very truly yours,
RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Susan Quinn Cobb
Assistant Attorney General
RB/sqc
1Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-86(c), the Comptroller is directed to: "keep an account in connection with each appropriation and shall not issue any warrant, draft or order on the Treasurer in payment of any obligation in excess of the available balance of the appropriation for the purpose or purposes for which such obligation was incurred, until the General Assembly has passed a deficiency bill for the purpose and allotments have been made by the Governor, or such appropriation has been increased as provided in sections 4-84 and 4-87."
2Individual assessments are made on a pro rata basis based on the individual assets of each institution. Conn. Gen. Stat. §36a-65(a).