Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Thus, the use of the Fund for the Department’s relocation expenses, which was not expressly appropriated by the legislature, is not permitted under Section 36a-65.
In a letter to you dated May 1, 2002, the Governor relies on Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-96 as authority to effectuate this increase in the Department’s budget. Section 4-96 provides:
Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-69(32) sets forth the applicable definitions of terms in Chapter 50, including Section 4-96. "Appropriation" is defined as "an authorization by the General Assembly to make expenditures and incur liabilities for specific purposes." Conn.Gen. Stat. §4-69(4) (emphasis added); University of Connecticut, 200 Conn. at 392. A "special fund" is defined as "any fund which is to be used only in accordance with specific regulations or restrictions, including any fund created by a law authorizing and requiring the receipts of specific taxes or other revenues to be used to finance particular activities."
We conclude that the State Banking Fund constitutes a "special fund" for the purpose of section 4-96. However, there is nothing in the Department’s fiscal year 2002 budget to suggest that the Legislature appropriated any amounts to relocate the Department in fiscal year 2002.3