Attorney General's Opinion
[…] C. Whole & Son, Inc. v. Rocky Hill, 181 Conn. 114, 123 (1980). A consistent body of law in this area can be created by concluding that the Commissioner's general powers to destroy animals for the reasons set forth in § 26-3 are limited by other more specific statutory provisions in Chapter 490 which restrict the manner in which a species can be taken, or which prohibit the taking of certain species.
A different interpretation of the Commissioner's authority under § 26-3 is possible. Under this alternate interpretation, the 1997 amendments to § 26-3 could be read to evidence a legislative intent to remove the applicability of those specific statutes in Chapter 490 which limited the Commissioner's ability to take animals if the animal "(1) aggressively invades or is likely to be detrimental to agricultural crops or native plants or wildlife, (2) is likely to be a carrier of insects, disease or parasites detrimental to such crops, plants or wildlife, or (3) is likely to have a detrimental effect on natural or agricultural ecosystems." See C. Whole & Son, Inc. at 123. By virtue of the 1997 amendment, the argument could be made that the Commissioner was empowered to destroy or dispose of an animal if one of the three circumstances listed above exists, regardless of other statutory provisions protecting specific species or