Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Although a less restrictive interpretation of the statutes is possible, you have represented to this office that an interpretation which restricts the Commissioner's power under § 26-3 may present a danger to agricultural crops, plants, or wildlife, and hinder DEP's ability to protect public health. Therefore, since it is quite possible that a court would interpret § 26-3 in a restrictive manner, you may wish to seek a statutory change to clarify the Commissioner's authority.
The Commissioner's general power to manage wildlife is found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 26-3. Section 26-3 provides in relevant part that the Commissioner "may take at any time or place any fish, crustacean, bird or animal for scientific and educational purposes, public health and safety, propagation and dissemination." Further, this section provides that the Commissioner "may destroy and dispose of any undesirable or diseased wildlife species in the interest of wildlife management if he determines that the species (1) aggressively invades, or is likely to be detrimental to, agricultural crops or native