Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Pursuant to this interpretation, the Commissioner may not, for example, take, hunt, wound or kill any species of swan; kill deer by jacklighting; or cut down a tree to take a raccoon even if acting under the authority of Section 26-3 because each of these acts violates a specific statutory provision relating to the taking and killing of wildlife, which could be read to apply to the Commissioner. For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 26-94 prohibits persons from hunting, taking, wounding, killing or attempting to hunt, take, wound or kill any species of swan. "Person" is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-2(c) as "any individual, firm, partnership, association, syndicate, company, trust, corporation, limited liability company, municipality, agency, political or administrative subdivision of the state or other legal entity of any kind." (Emphasis added). Because the Commissioner is a person under this definition and because this definition is applicable to Chapter 490 containing § 26-94 and § 26-3, the Commissioner's power under Conn. Gen.