Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Connecticut State Employees Association v. Board of Trustees, 165 Conn. 757, 761, 345 A.2d 36 (1974).
1991 Conn. Public Act 91-174, §11 expanded the Board's responsibility under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-104(a) by adding subsection (8), which now provides that the Board of Trustees of the University shall "promote fund-raising at the university." The Board of Trustees, however, has determined to contract with the Foundation to carry out the University's fund-raising duties. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-37f(9), the Board's assignment of the University's fund-raising responsibilities to the Foundation must be embodied in "a written agreement between the state agency and the foundation." That agreement must address "any use by the foundation of the agency's facilities and resources including, but not limited to, office space, storage space, office furniture and equipment, utilities, photocopying services,[and] computer systems...." Id. Additionally, the Foundation must "reimburse the state agency for expenses the agency incurs as a result of foundation operations, if the agency would not have otherwise incurred such expenses." Id. (emphasis added).