Attorney General's Opinion
[…] That provision is continued, without change, in the arbitrator's proposed award. The University's proposal to contract with the Foundation for fund-raising services, while retaining three existing employees in their current status, is well within the Board's discretion under that clause.
Although you have not specifically requested our opinion on the propriety of the role of the University's Vice President for Institutional Advancement as an officer of the Foundation, it is critical that this issue be resolved. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-37f(6) provides that "[T]he salaries, benefits and expenses of officers and employees of the foundation shall be paid solely by the foundation." We examine this issue in the context of the proposed agreements between the University and the Foundation.