Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In Connecticut State Employees Ass'n v Board of Trustee, 165 Conn. 757 (1974), the Supreme Court held that the University's Board could, in the exercise of its authority to direct expenditures, hire a private contractor to provide food service for its students. It is equally clear that the University's Board may retain a contractor (in this instance, the Foundation) to provide fund-raising services and the University may pay the Foundation for its fund-raising services. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-37f. To the extent the Foundation utilizes the resources of the University in its fund-raising efforts, Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-37f(9) expressly "requires the foundation to reimburse the state agency for expenses the agency incurs as a result of foundation operations." There is nothing in the statutes which would prohibit the Foundation from making its reimbursement to the University from funds received from the University under the agreement.