Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Third: May the University provide services, such as computer support services, to the Foundation at no cost?
A "foundation" is "an organization, fund or other legal entity ... established for the principal purpose of receiving or using private funds for charitable, scientific, cultural, educational or related purposes that support or improve a state agency." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-37e(2). A "foundation" is not a state agency. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-37e(2). The University of Connecticut Foundation is a "foundation" within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-37e(2).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-104(a)(1) provides: "Subject to state-wide policy and guidelines established by the board of governors of higher education, the board of trustees of the University of Connecticut shall: (1) Make rules of the government of the University and shall determine the general policies of the university, including those concerning the admission of students and the establishment of schools, colleges, divisions and departments, and shall direct the expenditure of the university's funds within the amounts available." This statute has been interpreted as granting the board "the authority to exercise complete direction and restraint over the actions of those connected with the University, including the teaching staff, employees and students." Connecticut State Employees Association v.