Attorney General's Opinion
[…] 2 A consultant selection panel is established in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 13b-20c of the Connecticut General Statutes.
3 If fewer than five responses are received, the selection panel conducts interviews will all the consultants who have submitted letters of intent and presents the names of all the consultants to the Commissioner with its evaluation of the relative qualifications of the consultants for the contemplated work assignment. See, Conn.Gen.Stat. 13b-20h(c) and 13b-20j.
4 Subsection (a) of Section 13b-20h reads as follows: "A selection panel shall be responsible for the preparation of the evaluation of interested consultants and for the development of a list of prospective consultants for each specific project." (emphasis added)
5 With the enactment of the consultant selection statutes, Conn.Gen.Stat. 13b-20a was repealed. See, 1983 Conn. Public Acts No. 83-521, 12.