Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 11-1(d). The Board has established such a non-profit foundation pursuant to the statute. The Board's power to operate the Museum is contained in Conn.Gen.Stat. § 11-6a, which provides that the Board "shall establish and operate the Raymond E. Baldwin Museum of Connecticut History and Heritage to acquire, preserve, and exhibit collections and artifacts that interpret the state's culture and heritage and to provide public programs and activities."
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 4-31a(a) in turn provides that:
[a]ny gift, contribution, income from trust funds, or other aid from any private source ... shall be entered upon the records of the general fund in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. When so recorded, such amounts shall be deemed to be appropriated to the purposes of such gift, contribution or other aid and shall be allotted in accordance with law.
Id. (Emphasis added).