Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Connecticut State Library
231 Capitol Avenue
Hartford, CT 06106
Dear Mr. Akeroyd:
We are writing in response to your letter of October 27, 1993 in which you request our advice on the question of whether the proceeds of a sale of certain pistols, the "Van Syckel Dragoons" (the "firearms"), by the State Library Board (the "Board") in connection with the deaccession of the firearms from the collection of the Raymond E. Baldwin Museum of Connecticut History, must be used exclusively for the purpose of furthering or of enhancing the Museum's collections of Colt materials.
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 11-1 establishes the composition and duties of the Board. In pertinent part, it also provides that:
[e]xcept when specifically prohibited by the conditions, if any, upon which a gift was created or by a conditional sales agreement, the board is authorized to sell, trade or otherwise dispose of any unwanted, duplicate, out-of-date or irrelevant materials within the collections of the state library, provided that the monetary proceeds of such a transaction, if any, shall be deemed to be funds from private sources. The state library board is authorized to establish a non-profit foundation for the purpose of raising funds from private sources to enhance the collections and programs of the library and the Raymond E. Baldwin Museum of Connecticut History and Heritage. All funds from private sources shall be held in the manner prescribed by section 4-31a for use in furthering any purpose the board considers to be in harmony with the original purpose of the gift or purchase of such materials.
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 11-1(d). The Board has established such a non-profit foundation pursuant to the statute.