Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 731, 745 (1982). Therefore, although 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides a remedy against a state official personally for violation of federal rights, qualified immunity protects a state official from such liability where his conduct does not violate a clearly established right of which a reasonable person would have known. Hafer v. Melo did not alter the existing law on absolute or qualified immunity.
Finally, state officials have protection from exposure to liability pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 in Conn.Gen.Stat. § 5-141d which provides the answer to the second question. That statute states:
(a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, and any member of the public defender services commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any persons's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member was found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.
(b) The state, through the attorney general, shall provide for the defense of any such state officer, employee or member in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act, omission or deprivation which occurred or is alleged to have occurred while the officer, employee or member was acting in the discharge of duties or in the scope of his employment, except that the state shall not be required to provide for such a defense whenever the attorney general, based on his investigation of the facts and circumstances of the case, determines that it would be inappropriate to do so and he so notifies the officer, employee or member in writing.
(c) Legal fees and costs incurred as a result of the retention by any such officer, employee or member of an attorney to defend his interests in any such civil action proceeding shall be borne by the state only in those cases where (1) the attorney general has stated in writing to the officer, employee or member, pursuant to subsection (b), that the state will not provide an attorney to defend the interests of the officer, employee or member and (2) the officer, employee or member is thereafter found to have acted in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment, and not to have acted wantonly, recklessly or maliciously.