Attorney General's Opinion
[…] This is accomplished through the issuance of purchase orders.

In making its selection from the six eligible firms, the DOT should be guided by the standard articulated by the legislature in Section 4a-59 of the Connecticut General Statutes. This statute sets forth the requirement that service contracts be awarded to the "lowest responsible qualified bidder." Section 4a-59 defines this term to "mean[] the bidder whose bid is the lowest for those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility." Conn. Gen. Stat. §4a-59(a).